ZohgoCheck an address free

R6 Zoning in NYC: FAR, Height and Setbacks

What can you build in R6?

In R6, any type of residence is permitted, from houses to apartment buildings. The standard maximum residential FAR is 2.20 (3.00 near wide streets), or up to 3.90 with qualifying affordable or senior housing, and standard buildings can reach up to 75 ft near wide streets. Zohgo shows the exact numbers for any NYC address, free.

R6 is a non-contextual, medium-density district. The rules differ near wide streets, where more floor area and taller buildings are allowed.

Residential FAR
2.20near wide streets: 3.00
Affordable / senior FAR
3.90with qualifying affordable or senior housing
Community facility FAR
4.80schools, houses of worship, etc.
Max height
75 ftstandard building

Floor area (FAR)

Height and setbacks

Yards, lot coverage and lot size

What you can build in R6

Any type of residence is permitted, from houses to apartment buildings (ZR 22-121).

City of Yes changes

Know what you can build on a specific lot

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for a real NYC address in about a minute.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

R6 zoning FAQ

What is the maximum FAR in R6?

The standard maximum residential FAR in R6 is 2.20 (3.00 within 100 ft of a wide street). Buildings with qualifying affordable housing or qualifying senior housing can reach 3.90. Community facilities such as schools or houses of worship can generally reach 4.80 FAR.

How tall can you build in R6?

In R6, the maximum building height is 75 ft within 100 ft of a wide street and 55 ft elsewhere. With qualifying affordable or senior housing it is 95 ft and 85 ft.

How many apartments can I build on an R6 lot?

On a 25 x 100 ft lot (2,500 sq ft) at the standard 2.20 FAR, the maximum residential floor area is 5,500 sq ft. Dividing by the dwelling unit factor of 680 gives 8.09, so about 8 units (a fraction of 0.75 or more counts as one more unit). Qualifying senior housing has no unit cap from this rule (ZR 23-52).

Does R6 require front or side yards?

No front yard is required (ZR 23-322). Side yards are only required for detached one- or two-family houses (5 ft each). Other buildings need none, but any side open area must be at least 5 ft wide (ZR 23-335). A rear yard is still required on interior lots (ZR 23-342).

Nearby districts

Sources

Every number on this page comes from the NYC Zoning Resolution, read October 25, 2026:

  • ZR 11-122: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-i/chapter-1/11-122
  • ZR 12-10 Definitions: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-i/chapter-2
  • ZR 22-121: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-2/22-121
  • ZR 23-12: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-12
  • ZR 23-22: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-22
  • ZR 23-322: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-322
  • ZR 23-335: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-335
  • ZR 23-342: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-342
  • ZR 23-362: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-362
  • ZR 23-431: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-431
  • ZR 23-432: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-432
  • ZR 23-433: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-433
  • ZR 23-52: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-52
  • ZR 24-11: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-4/24-11
  • ZR 24-111: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-4/24-111