ZohgoCheck an address free

R8 Zoning in NYC: FAR, Height and Setbacks

What can you build in R8?

In R8, any type of residence is permitted, from houses to apartment buildings. The standard maximum residential FAR is 6.02 (7.20 near wide streets), or up to 7.20 with qualifying affordable or senior housing, and standard buildings can reach up to 135 ft near wide streets. Zohgo shows the exact numbers for any NYC address, free.

R8 is a non-contextual high-density district. Floor area and height are higher within 100 ft of a wide street, and affordable housing can unlock more.

Residential FAR
6.02near wide streets: 7.20
Affordable / senior FAR
7.20with qualifying affordable or senior housing
Community facility FAR
6.50schools, houses of worship, etc.
Max height
135 ftstandard building

Floor area (FAR)

Height and setbacks

Yards, lot coverage and lot size

What you can build in R8

Any type of residence is permitted, from houses to apartment buildings (ZR 22-121).

City of Yes changes

Know what you can build on a specific lot

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for a real NYC address in about a minute.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

R8 zoning FAQ

What is the maximum FAR in R8?

The standard maximum residential FAR in R8 is 6.02 (7.20 within 100 ft of a wide street). Buildings with qualifying affordable housing or qualifying senior housing can reach 7.20 (8.64 in some cases outside Mandatory Inclusionary Housing areas). Community facilities such as schools or houses of worship can generally reach 6.50 FAR.

How tall can you build in R8?

In R8, the maximum building height is 135 ft within 100 ft of a wide street and 115 ft elsewhere. With qualifying affordable or senior housing it is 145 ft. Outside Mandatory Inclusionary Housing areas, near wide streets, UAP developments or qualifying senior housing can reach 175 ft.

How many apartments can I build on an R8 lot?

On a 25 x 100 ft lot (2,500 sq ft) at the standard 6.02 FAR, the maximum residential floor area is 15,050 sq ft. Dividing by the dwelling unit factor of 680 gives 22.13, so about 22 units (a fraction of 0.75 or more counts as one more unit). Qualifying senior housing has no unit cap from this rule (ZR 23-52).

Does R8 require front or side yards?

No front yard is required (ZR 23-322). Side yards are only required for detached one- or two-family houses (5 ft each). Other buildings need none, but any side open area must be at least 5 ft wide (ZR 23-335). A rear yard is still required on interior lots (ZR 23-342).

Nearby districts

Sources

Every number on this page comes from the NYC Zoning Resolution, read October 25, 2026:

  • ZR 11-122: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-i/chapter-1/11-122
  • ZR 12-10 Definitions: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-i/chapter-2
  • ZR 22-121: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-2/22-121
  • ZR 23-12: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-12
  • ZR 23-22: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-22
  • ZR 23-322: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-322
  • ZR 23-335: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-335
  • ZR 23-342: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-342
  • ZR 23-362: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-362
  • ZR 23-431: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-431
  • ZR 23-432: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-432
  • ZR 23-433: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-433
  • ZR 23-52: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-52
  • ZR 24-11: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-4/24-11
  • ZR 24-111: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-4/24-111