ZohgoCheck an address free

Zoning in Astoria, Queens

What is Astoria zoned?

Astoria is mostly low- to mid-rise residence districts: of 17,229 tax lots in the four 2020 Astoria NTAs, R5 covers 32%, R5B 23%, R4 12% and R6B 11% (PLUTO 26v2). R5 and R5B allow a standard residential FAR of 1.50, or 2.00 on qualifying residential sites (ZR 23-21). Check any Astoria address free on Zohgo.

Astoria is the largest neighborhood on our list by lot count, and its zoning is a patchwork of R4, R5 and contextual R6 districts with a dense web of local commercial overlays.

Tax lots
17,229PLUTO 26v2
Most common
R532% of lots
Commercial overlay
1,713lots (10%)
Median lot
2,442 sq ftlot area

Residence districts are the main district on 15,674 of Astoria's 17,229 lots (91%). Commercial districts cover 920 lots (C4-2A and C4-3 lead), manufacturing districts 540 (mostly M1-1), and paired mixed use districts 44. PLUTO shows 34 different main districts here. The four largest, R5, R5B, R4 and R6B, account for 13,423 lots (78%).

Zoning districts in Astoria by tax lot

Zoning district (zonedist1)Tax lotsShareStandard residential FARMax building height (standard)
R55,50331.9%1.5045 ft (35 ft base)
R5B3,95523.0%1.5035 ft
R41,99011.6%1.0035 ft
R6B1,97511.5%2.0055 ft
R6A9425.5%3.0075 ft
R5D8464.9%2.0045 ft
C4-2A6103.5%commercial or manufacturing district
M1-14952.9%commercial or manufacturing district
C4-32461.4%commercial or manufacturing district
R4-11420.8%1.0035 ft ridge (25 ft walls)
All other districts (24)5253.0%
Total17,229100%

Source: PLUTO 26v2, field zonedist1, lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary. "Standard" FAR and height are the ZR 23-21 / 23-22 and 23-42x limits for standard residences; affordable, senior and qualifying sites can go higher. Other districts: R6, R7A, R7X, (none), R4B, M1-5, R7B, C4-4A, C8-1, PARK, M3-1, M1-4/R6A, C4-4, R7-3, M1-4/R9, M1-4/R7-3, M1-4/R7A, C4-5X, M1-5/R9-1, C4-5, C4-4D, M1-4/R7X, R7D, M1-2.

What the main districts allow

What does your Astoria lot allow?

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for any NYC address in about a minute. Free to start, sign in with Google or Apple.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

Worked example: an R5 lot, standard vs qualifying residential site

StepCalculationResult
Typical lot25 ft x 100 ft (median R5 lot in PLUTO: 2,490 sq ft, 25 ft wide)2,500 sq ft
Standard floor area2,500 x 1.50 (ZR 23-21)3,750 sq ft
Units3,750 / 680 = 5.51 (ZR 23-52)5 units
Height35 ft base, 45 ft max (ZR 23-422)
Larger lot, standard5,000 sq ft x 1.507,500 sq ft, 11 units
Same lot as a qualifying residential site5,000 x 2.00 (ZR 23-21); 10,000 / 680 = 14.7110,000 sq ft, 14 units

A 2,500 sq ft lot is too small for the main qualifying residential site test, which requires at least 5,000 sq ft of lot area, a location in the Greater Transit Zone and frontage on a wide street or the short end of a block, among other options (ZR 12-10). Qualifying sites have their own height rules in ZR 23-424, not covered here.

Commercial overlays

Commercial overlay (overlay1)Tax lotsShare of all lots
C1-35783.4%
C2-34172.4%
C1-24062.4%
C1-41801.0%
C2-4940.5%
C2-2220.1%
C2-1160.1%
Any overlay1,7139.9%

1,713 lots (10%) carry a commercial overlay, spread across seven overlay types; C1-3 (578), C2-3 (417) and C1-2 (406) are the most common. In R4, R5, R5D and R6B, an overlay lot used only for commercial use is capped at FAR 2.00 (ZR 33-121), well above the 1.00 to 1.50 residential FAR of the R4 and R5 districts beneath most of them.

Special districts and inclusionary housing

How we defined Astoria and counted lots

Astoria zoning FAQ

What is the most common zoning in Astoria?

R5. In PLUTO 26v2, 5,503 of the 17,229 tax lots inside the 2020 Astoria NTAs (32%) have R5 as their main district, followed by R5B (3,955 lots) and R4 (1,990).

What FAR does R5 allow?

1.50 for standard zoning lots and 2.00 for qualifying residential sites (ZR 23-21). R5D is higher, at 2.00 for both.

How tall can I build in R5 and R5B?

R5 without a suffix allows a 35-foot base and a 45-foot building, with a setback above the base. R5B is capped at 35 feet (ZR 23-422).

Can I build an apartment building in R5?

Yes. ZR 22-122 limits residences to one- or two-family homes only in certain districts (R1, R2, R3A, R3-1, R3X, R4A, R4-1, R4B, R5A). R5 without a suffix is not on that list.

What is a qualifying residential site?

A ZR 12-10 definition (last amended December 5, 2024) for R1 to R5 lots that meet tests such as at least 5,000 sq ft of lot area in the Greater Transit Zone with frontage on a wide street or the short end of a block. These sites get the higher FAR column in ZR 23-21, 2.00 in R5.

Related pages

Sources

Lot counts are our own tabulation of PLUTO 26v2 inside the 2020 NTA boundary, pulled October 26, 2026. PLUTO is updated a few times a year, so counts will drift.