ZohgoCheck an address free

Zoning in Harlem, Manhattan

What is Harlem zoned?

Central Harlem is mostly R7-2: 3,115 of the 4,308 tax lots in the 2020 Harlem (South) and Harlem (North) NTAs (72%) have R7-2 as their main district, with R7A next at 12% (PLUTO 26v2). R7-2 allows a standard residential FAR of 3.44, or 4.00 within 100 feet of a wide street, and 5.01 for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-22). Check any Harlem address free on Zohgo.

Central Harlem's rowhouse and tenement blocks sit mostly in one non-contextual district, R7-2, with contextual R7A and R8A along its avenues and a special district on 125th Street.

Tax lots
4,308PLUTO 26v2
Most common
R7-272% of lots
Commercial overlay
1,027lots (24%)
Median lot
2,107 sq ftlot area

This page covers Central Harlem as City Planning defines it: the Harlem (South) and Harlem (North) Neighborhood Tabulation Areas. East Harlem and Manhattanville-West Harlem are separate NTAs and are not counted. Residence districts are the main district on 4,073 of the 4,308 lots (95%). Commercial districts cover 211 lots, led by C4-4D, C4-4A and C4-4, and only 4 lots are in manufacturing districts. PLUTO shows 18 main districts.

Zoning districts in Harlem by tax lot

Zoning district (zonedist1)Tax lotsShareStandard residential FARMax building height (standard)
R7-23,11572.3%3.44 (4.00 near wide st.)75 ft (85 ft near wide st.)
R7A50811.8%4.0085 ft
R8A1864.3%6.02125 ft
R81313.0%6.02 (7.20 near wide st.)115 ft (135 ft near wide st.)
R7B992.3%3.0075 ft
C4-4D481.1%commercial or manufacturing district
R6A340.8%3.0075 ft
C4-4A320.7%commercial or manufacturing district
C4-4280.6%commercial or manufacturing district
C6-3260.6%commercial or manufacturing district
All other districts (8)1012.3%
Total4,308100%

Source: PLUTO 26v2, field zonedist1, lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary. "Standard" FAR and height are the ZR 23-21 / 23-22 and 23-42x limits for standard residences; affordable, senior and qualifying sites can go higher. Other districts: C8-3, C4-7, C4-5X, PARK, C1-9, M1-1, (none), C4-6.

What the main districts allow

What does your Harlem lot allow?

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for any NYC address in about a minute. Free to start, sign in with Google or Apple.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

Worked example: a 2,000 sq ft R7-2 lot

StepCalculationResult
Lot20 ft x 100 ft (median R7-2 lot in PLUTO: 2,018 sq ft, 20.17 ft wide)2,000 sq ft
Narrow street, standard2,000 x 3.44; 6,880 / 680 = 10.12 (ZR 23-52)6,880 sq ft, 10 units
Within 100 ft of a wide street, standard2,000 x 4.00; 8,000 / 680 = 11.768,000 sq ft, 12 units
UAP or senior housing2,000 x 5.0110,020 sq ft
Affordable floor area for 5.01 on a narrow street10,020 - 6,880 (ZR 27-111)3,140 sq ft
Max height75 ft narrow / 85 ft wide; 105 / 115 ft with qualifying affordable housing (ZR 23-432)

Many Harlem blocks are also in historic districts, and Landmarks review can limit additions regardless of zoning. The arithmetic shows zoning capacity only.

Commercial overlays

Commercial overlay (overlay1)Tax lotsShare of all lots
C1-481518.9%
C2-42124.9%
Any overlay1,02723.8%

1,027 lots (24%) carry a commercial overlay, C1-4 (815 lots) or C2-4 (212), the highest share on any of our neighborhood pages. On an R7-2 overlay lot, commercial-only floor area is capped at FAR 2.00, while community facility use can reach 6.50 (ZR 33-121, row R7-2 R7-3 R8 R8A).

Special districts and inclusionary housing

How we defined Harlem and counted lots

Harlem zoning FAQ

What is the most common zoning district in Harlem?

R7-2. In PLUTO 26v2, 3,115 of the 4,308 tax lots in the 2020 Harlem (South) and Harlem (North) NTAs (72%) have R7-2 as their main district.

What is the FAR in R7-2?

3.44 for standard residences, 4.00 on the portion of a zoning lot within 100 feet of a wide street, and 5.01 for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-22).

How tall can an R7-2 building be?

75 feet on a narrow street beyond 100 feet of a wide street and 85 feet within 100 feet of a wide street. Qualifying affordable or senior housing can reach 105 and 115 feet (ZR 23-432).

What is the Special 125th Street District?

A special purpose district in ZR Article IX, Chapter 7, meant to protect 125th Street as Harlem's main street and mixed use corridor and to encourage arts and retail uses (ZR 97-00). PLUTO shows it as the main special district on 144 lots in Central Harlem.

Does this page include East Harlem?

No. It counts lots in City Planning's Harlem (South) and Harlem (North) NTAs only. East Harlem (North and South) and Manhattanville-West Harlem are separate NTAs.

Related pages

Sources

Lot counts are our own tabulation of PLUTO 26v2 inside the 2020 NTA boundary, pulled October 26, 2026. PLUTO is updated a few times a year, so counts will drift.