ZohgoCheck an address free

Zoning in Park Slope, Brooklyn

What is Park Slope zoned?

Park Slope is mostly R6B: 4,379 of its 6,731 tax lots (65%) are in R6B, with R7B (14%) and R6A (14%) next, based on PLUTO 26v2 lots inside the 2020 Park Slope NTA. R6B allows a residential FAR of 2.00 and a maximum height of 55 feet for standard buildings (ZR 23-22, ZR 23-432). Check any Park Slope address free on Zohgo.

Park Slope is one of the most uniformly contextual neighborhoods in the city: four "A" and "B" residence districts cover 95% of its tax lots.

Tax lots
6,731PLUTO 26v2
Most common
R6B65% of lots
Commercial overlay
885lots (13%)
Median lot
1,900 sq ftlot area

Of Park Slope's 6,731 tax lots, 6,466 (96%) have a residence district as their main zoning district. Only 244 lots sit in commercial districts (mostly C4-4D and C4-3A) and 2 in M1-1. R6B, R7B, R6A and R7A together cover 6,406 lots (95.2%). These are contextual districts: they set a minimum and maximum base height and a firm building height cap, so new buildings line up with the existing rowhouse and apartment street walls instead of rising as towers.

Zoning districts in Park Slope by tax lot

Zoning district (zonedist1)Tax lotsShareStandard residential FARMax building height (standard)
R6B4,37965.1%2.0055 ft
R7B96614.4%3.0075 ft
R6A92113.7%3.0075 ft
R7A1402.1%4.0085 ft
C4-4D1271.9%commercial or manufacturing district
C4-3A1131.7%commercial or manufacturing district
R8X470.7%6.02155 ft
No district in PLUTO180.3%
R8B60.1%4.0075 ft
R640.1%2.20 (3.00 near wide st.)55 ft (75 ft near wide st.)
All other districts (5)100.1%
Total6,731100%

Source: PLUTO 26v2, field zonedist1, lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary. "Standard" FAR and height are the ZR 23-21 / 23-22 and 23-42x limits for standard residences; affordable, senior and qualifying sites can go higher. Other districts: C6-2, R7-3, M1-1, PARK, C4-4A.

What the main districts allow

A practical point for owners: R6B and R7B lots look alike on the street, but an R7B lot carries 50% more standard floor area (3.00 vs 2.00 FAR) and 20 more feet of height. Checking which side of a district line a lot falls on is the first step in any Park Slope feasibility study.

What can you build on your Park Slope lot?

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for any NYC address in about a minute. Free to start, sign in with Google or Apple.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

Worked example: a typical R6B rowhouse lot

StepCalculationResult
Lot20 ft x 100 ft (the median R6B lot in PLUTO is 1,878 sq ft with 19.75 ft of frontage)2,000 sq ft
Standard floor area2,000 x 2.00 (ZR 23-22)4,000 sq ft
With qualifying affordable housing2,000 x 2.40 (ZR 23-22)4,800 sq ft
Maximum dwelling units4,000 / 680 = 5.88; fractions of 0.75 or more round up (ZR 23-52)6 units
HeightBase 30 to 45 ft, building max 55 ft (ZR 23-432)about 5 stories

Floor area here is zoning floor area, not gross. Yards, lot coverage, landmarks review and the existing building can all reduce what is buildable; many Park Slope blocks are also in historic districts, which zoning tables do not show.

Commercial overlays

Commercial overlay (overlay1)Tax lotsShare of all lots
C1-45838.7%
C2-42553.8%
C1-3470.7%
Any overlay88513.1%

885 lots (13%) carry a C1 or C2 commercial overlay, mostly C1-4. Because the overlays sit on R6B, R6A, R7A and R7B districts, commercial floor area on an overlay lot is capped at FAR 2.00 (ZR 33-121, column A), and community facility FAR follows the host district (for example 2.00 in R6B and 3.00 in R6A or R7B under the same table).

Special districts and inclusionary housing

How we defined Park Slope and counted lots

Park Slope zoning FAQ

What is the most common zoning district in Park Slope?

R6B. In PLUTO 26v2, 4,379 of the 6,731 tax lots inside the 2020 Park Slope NTA (65%) have R6B as their main district. R7B (966 lots) and R6A (921 lots) are next.

How tall can I build in R6B in Park Slope?

For standard buildings, the street wall base must be 30 to 45 feet and the building can reach 55 feet. Qualifying affordable or senior housing can rise to 65 feet with a base up to 45 feet (ZR 23-432).

What FAR does R7B allow?

R7B allows a residential FAR of 3.00 for standard residences and 3.90 for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-22). The maximum building height is 75 feet, or 95 feet for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-432).

How many apartments fit on a 2,000 sq ft R6B lot?

At FAR 2.00 the lot has 4,000 sq ft of residential floor area. Divided by the dwelling unit factor of 680 that is 5.88, which rounds up to 6 units because the fraction is at least 0.75 (ZR 23-52). Yards, coverage and building code rules may reduce this.

Is any of Park Slope in a Mandatory Inclusionary Housing area?

Yes, a small part. 134 of 6,731 lots are inside adopted MIH areas, mostly from the 2021 Gowanus Neighborhood Plan, according to DCP's MIH dataset on NYC Open Data.

Related pages

Sources

Lot counts are our own tabulation of PLUTO 26v2 inside the 2020 NTA boundary, pulled October 26, 2026. PLUTO is updated a few times a year, so counts will drift.