ZohgoCheck an address free

Zoning in Williamsburg, Brooklyn

What is Williamsburg zoned?

Williamsburg has the most varied zoning of the Brooklyn neighborhoods we mapped: across 10,059 tax lots in the 2020 Williamsburg, South Williamsburg and East Williamsburg NTAs, R6 covers 35% and R6B 25%, while manufacturing districts cover 14% and paired M1/R mixed use districts another 9% (PLUTO 26v2). Standard residential FAR ranges from 2.00 in R6B to 4.00 in R7A (ZR 23-22). Check any Williamsburg address free on Zohgo.

Williamsburg mixes rowhouse districts, the paired manufacturing-residential districts of the 2005 Greenpoint-Williamsburg Special Mixed Use District, and a long list of small private rezonings.

Tax lots
10,059PLUTO 26v2
Most common
R635% of lots
Commercial overlay
1,939lots (19%)
Median lot
2,500 sq ftlot area

Residence districts are the main district on 7,078 of Williamsburg's 10,059 lots (70%). Manufacturing districts (M1-1, M1-2, M3-1 and others) cover 1,400 lots (14%), and paired mixed use districts such as M1-2/R6A, M1-2/R6 and M1-2/R6B cover 944 lots (9%). Commercial districts, mostly C4-3 and C4-4A, cover 561 lots. PLUTO lists 32 different main districts inside these three NTAs, the most of any neighborhood on our list.

Zoning districts in Williamsburg by tax lot

Zoning district (zonedist1)Tax lotsShareStandard residential FARMax building height (standard)
R63,50834.9%2.20 (3.00 near wide st.)55 ft (75 ft near wide st.)
R6B2,54525.3%2.0055 ft
M1-16636.6%commercial or manufacturing district
M1-2/R6A5635.6%paired MX district
R7A4314.3%4.0085 ft
R6A4094.1%3.0075 ft
M1-24044.0%commercial or manufacturing district
M3-13263.2%commercial or manufacturing district
C4-32932.9%commercial or manufacturing district
M1-2/R62002.0%paired MX district
All other districts (22)7177.1%
Total10,059100%

Source: PLUTO 26v2, field zonedist1, lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary. "Standard" FAR and height are the ZR 23-21 / 23-22 and 23-42x limits for standard residences; affordable, senior and qualifying sites can go higher. Other districts: M1-2/R6B, C4-4A, R7-1, C8-2, PARK, (none), R8, R7D, M1-4/R6A, R7-3, R7-2, R7X, C6-2, R8A, M1-5, C4-4, M1-2/R7A, M1-4, M1-4/R6B, M1-4/R7X, C7-1, M1-4A.

What the main districts allow

Which Williamsburg district is your lot in?

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for any NYC address in about a minute. Free to start, sign in with Google or Apple.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

Worked example: one 2,500 sq ft lot in five Williamsburg districts

StepCalculationResult
R6B2,500 x 2.00 = 5,000 sq ft; 5,000 / 680 = 7.357 units, 55 ft max
R6, narrow street2,500 x 2.20 = 5,500 sq ft; 5,500 / 680 = 8.098 units, 55 ft max
R6A, or R6 within 100 ft of a wide street2,500 x 3.00 = 7,500 sq ft; 7,500 / 680 = 11.0311 units, 75 ft max
R7A2,500 x 4.00 = 10,000 sq ft; 10,000 / 680 = 14.7114 units, 85 ft max
R7A with qualifying affordable housing2,500 x 5.0112,525 sq ft, 115 ft max

Lot: 25 ft x 100 ft. FAR from ZR 23-22, heights from ZR 23-432, units from ZR 23-52 (factor 680; a fraction of 0.75 or more counts as one unit, so 14.71 stays 14). The median R6 lot here is 2,100 sq ft with 24 ft of frontage in PLUTO.

Commercial overlays

Commercial overlay (overlay1)Tax lotsShare of all lots
C2-49008.9%
C1-35755.7%
C2-33403.4%
C1-41111.1%
C2-290.1%
C1-540.0%
Any overlay1,93919.3%

1,939 lots (19%) carry a commercial overlay, the highest share among our Brooklyn pages, led by C2-4 (900 lots) and C1-3 (575). On overlay lots mapped in R4 through R12 districts, commercial-only floor area is capped at FAR 2.00 (ZR 33-121, column A).

Inclusionary housing and recent rezonings

How we defined Williamsburg and counted lots

Williamsburg zoning FAQ

What zoning districts are in Williamsburg?

PLUTO 26v2 shows 32 main districts inside the 2020 Williamsburg, South Williamsburg and East Williamsburg NTAs. The largest are R6 (3,508 lots), R6B (2,545), M1-1 (663) and the paired M1-2/R6A (563).

What does M1-2/R6A mean?

It is a paired district inside a Special Mixed Use District: an M1-2 manufacturing district combined with an R6A residence district on the same map area. In Williamsburg these pairs fall in Special Mixed Use District 8, established May 11, 2005 (ZR 123-90). Article XII, Chapter 3 sets the rules.

How much can I build on a 2,500 sq ft R6B lot?

At FAR 2.00, 5,000 sq ft of residential floor area, or 6,000 sq ft (FAR 2.40) for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-22). The building can reach 55 feet, or 65 feet with qualifying affordable housing (ZR 23-432).

Is Williamsburg in a Mandatory Inclusionary Housing area?

Only a few sites. 48 of 10,059 lots fall inside adopted MIH areas according to DCP's MIH dataset, mostly single-site rezonings adopted from 2017 to 2025.

What is the R7A height limit?

85 feet for standard residences with a base of 40 to 75 feet, and 115 feet for qualifying affordable or senior housing with a base up to 85 feet (ZR 23-432).

Related pages

Sources

Lot counts are our own tabulation of PLUTO 26v2 inside the 2020 NTA boundary, pulled October 26, 2026. PLUTO is updated a few times a year, so counts will drift.