ZohgoCheck an address free

Zoning in Bushwick, Brooklyn

What is Bushwick zoned?

Bushwick is overwhelmingly R6: 10,036 of its 11,151 tax lots (90%) have R6 as their main district in PLUTO 26v2, counting lots inside the 2020 Bushwick (West) and Bushwick (East) NTAs. R6 allows a standard residential FAR of 2.20, or 3.00 within 100 feet of a wide street, and 3.90 for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-22). Check any Bushwick address free on Zohgo.

Few NYC neighborhoods are as dominated by a single district as Bushwick, so the R6 rules, and especially the wide street rule, decide most projects here.

Tax lots
11,151PLUTO 26v2
Most common
R690% of lots
Commercial overlay
1,409lots (13%)
Median lot
2,000 sq ftlot area

Residence districts are the main district on 10,291 of Bushwick's 11,151 lots (92%), and almost all of those are R6. The rest is a mix: 572 lots in manufacturing districts (mostly M1-1), 245 in commercial districts (mostly C4-3), and 38 park lots. R6 is not a contextual "A" or "B" district, but under the current Zoning Resolution it still has firm height limits that depend on the street the lot faces (ZR 23-432).

Zoning districts in Bushwick by tax lot

Zoning district (zonedist1)Tax lotsShareStandard residential FARMax building height (standard)
R610,03690.0%2.20 (3.00 near wide st.)55 ft (75 ft near wide st.)
M1-15374.8%commercial or manufacturing district
C4-31971.8%commercial or manufacturing district
R41271.1%1.0035 ft
R7-2830.7%3.44 (4.00 near wide st.)75 ft (85 ft near wide st.)
Park (PARK)380.3%
C8-2310.3%commercial or manufacturing district
M3-1290.3%commercial or manufacturing district
R6A240.2%3.0075 ft
R7A180.2%4.0085 ft
All other districts (7)310.3%
Total11,151100%

Source: PLUTO 26v2, field zonedist1, lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary. "Standard" FAR and height are the ZR 23-21 / 23-22 and 23-42x limits for standard residences; affordable, senior and qualifying sites can go higher. Other districts: C8-1, M1-5, (none), M1-5/R7D, R6B, M1-2, R3-2.

What R6 allows in Bushwick

Is your Bushwick lot on a wide street?

Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for any NYC address in about a minute. Free to start, sign in with Google or Apple.

Check any NYC address free on Zohgo

Worked example: the same R6 lot on two kinds of street

StepCalculationResult
Lot20 ft x 100 ft (Bushwick's median R6 lot in PLUTO is 2,000 sq ft, 20.5 ft wide)2,000 sq ft
Narrow street, standard2,000 x 2.204,400 sq ft
Within 100 ft of a wide street, standard2,000 x 3.006,000 sq ft
UAP or senior housing (either street)2,000 x 3.907,800 sq ft
Affordable floor area needed for 3.90 on a narrow street7,800 - 4,400 (UAP can exceed standard FAR only by the affordable floor area, ZR 27-111)3,400 sq ft
Units, narrow street standard4,400 / 680 = 6.47 (ZR 23-52)6 units
Units, wide street standard6,000 / 680 = 8.82, rounds up at 0.75 or more9 units
Max height55 ft narrow / 75 ft wide; 85 or 95 ft with qualifying affordable housing (ZR 23-432)

The math ignores yards, coverage and building code limits, which often bind on 20-foot lots. Lots split by the 100-foot line get the higher FAR only on the portion within 100 feet of the wide street.

Commercial overlays

Commercial overlay (overlay1)Tax lotsShare of all lots
C2-37736.9%
C1-35875.3%
C2-4490.4%
Any overlay1,40912.6%

1,409 lots (13%) carry a commercial overlay, led by C2-3 (773 lots) and C1-3 (587). In R6, an overlay lot with only commercial use is capped at FAR 2.00, while community facility use can reach 4.80 (ZR 33-121, row R6 R6-1 R7-1). Our C1 and C2 overlay guide explains the difference.

Special districts and inclusionary housing

How we defined Bushwick and counted lots

Bushwick zoning FAQ

What is the main zoning district in Bushwick?

R6. In PLUTO 26v2, 10,036 of the 11,151 tax lots inside the 2020 Bushwick (West) and Bushwick (East) NTAs (90%) have R6 as their main district.

What FAR is allowed in R6?

Standard residences get FAR 2.20, or 3.00 on the portion of a zoning lot within 100 feet of a wide street. Qualifying affordable or senior housing gets 3.90 (ZR 23-22).

How tall can an R6 building be in Bushwick?

On a narrow street beyond 100 feet of a wide street, 55 feet (85 feet for qualifying affordable or senior housing). Within 100 feet of a wide street, 75 feet (95 feet for qualifying affordable or senior housing) (ZR 23-432).

What is a wide street?

Any street 75 feet or more in width (ZR 12-10). Streets under 75 feet are narrow streets.

Does UAP apply in Bushwick?

Mostly yes. UAP covers developments outside Mandatory Inclusionary Housing areas (ZR 27-111), and only 5 Bushwick lots are inside adopted MIH areas according to DCP's MIH dataset.

Related pages

Sources

Lot counts are our own tabulation of PLUTO 26v2 inside the 2020 NTA boundary, pulled October 26, 2026. PLUTO is updated a few times a year, so counts will drift.