Zoning in Ridgewood, Queens
What is Ridgewood zoned?
Ridgewood is mostly R5B: 4,009 of its 8,009 tax lots (50.1%) are in R5B, based on PLUTO 26v2 lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary. R5B allows a standard residential FAR of 1.50 and a maximum height of 35 ft for standard buildings (ZR 23-21, ZR 23-422). Check any Ridgewood address free on Zohgo.
Ridgewood is almost entirely R5B and R6B, with large historic districts.
Ridgewood, just over the line from Bushwick, is a two-district neighborhood. 4,009 of its 8,009 tax lots (50.1%) are R5B and 2,826 (35.3%) are R6B, so together they cover 85.3% of the neighborhood. Both are contextual districts: R5B caps standard buildings at 35 feet and R6B at 55 feet (ZR 23-422, ZR 23-432).
Historic districts are a big factor: 1,266 lots (15.8%) are inside one, mainly the Central Ridgewood Historic District. Commercial use runs through overlays (1,121 lots, mostly C1-4) and C4-3A (223 lots), and there is an industrial pocket in M1-4D (294 lots).
Zoning districts in Ridgewood by tax lot
| Zoning district (zonedist1) | Tax lots | Share | Standard residential FAR | Max height (standard residences) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R5B | 4,009 | 50.1% | 1.50 | max 35 ft |
| R6B | 2,826 | 35.3% | 2.00 | base 30-45 ft, max 55 ft |
| M1-4D (manufacturing) | 294 | 3.7% | manufacturing district | |
| C4-3A (commercial) | 223 | 2.8% | 3.00 (as R6A, its residential equivalent) | |
| R4 | 222 | 2.8% | 1.00 | max 35 ft (25 ft perimeter wall / 35 ft ridge for 1-2 family detached, semi-detached or zero lot line homes) |
| R4B | 184 | 2.3% | 1.00 | max 25 ft |
| M1-1 (manufacturing) | 93 | 1.2% | manufacturing district | |
| M1-4 (manufacturing) | 53 | 0.7% | manufacturing district | |
| R4-1 | 31 | 0.4% | 1.00 | 25 ft perimeter wall, 35 ft ridge (pitched-roof envelope) |
| M1-2 (manufacturing) | 27 | 0.3% | manufacturing district | |
| C4-3 (commercial) | 24 | 0.3% | 2.20 (3.00 within 100 ft of a wide street) (as R6, its residential equivalent) | |
| M3-1 (manufacturing) | 11 | 0.1% | manufacturing district | |
| All other districts (3) | 12 | 0.1% | ||
| Total | 8,009 | 100% |
Source: PLUTO 26v2, field zonedist1 (the district covering the largest part of each lot), lots inside the 2020 NTA boundary QN0502. FAR and heights are the ZR 23-21 / 23-22 and ZR 23-421 / 23-422 / 23-432 limits for standard residences; qualifying affordable or senior housing can go higher. Commercial districts use their residential equivalent from ZR 34-112.
What the main districts allow
- R5B (50.1% of lots). Standard residential FAR 1.50; 2.00 for qualifying residential sites (ZR 23-21). Height: max 35 ft (ZR 23-422).
- R6B (35.3% of lots). Standard residential FAR 2.00; 2.40 for qualifying affordable or senior housing (ZR 23-22). Height: base 30-45 ft, max 55 ft; qualifying affordable or senior housing base up to 45 ft, max 65 ft (ZR 23-432).
- R4 (2.8% of lots). Standard residential FAR 1.00; 1.50 for qualifying residential sites (ZR 23-21). Height: max 35 ft (25 ft perimeter wall / 35 ft ridge for 1-2 family detached, semi-detached or zero lot line homes) (ZR 23-422).
- R4B (2.3% of lots). Standard residential FAR 1.00; 1.50 for qualifying residential sites (ZR 23-21). Height: max 25 ft (ZR 23-422).
Zohgo shows the zoning district, FAR, height and setbacks for any NYC address in about a minute. Free to start, sign in with Google or Apple.
Check any NYC address free on ZohgoCommercial overlays
1,121 lots (14.0%) carry a commercial overlay: C1-4 on 747 lots, C2-4 on 330 lots, C1-3 on 39 lots, C2-3 on 6 lots. An overlay sits on top of a residence district and allows local retail and services, usually on the ground floor of avenue and corridor buildings, while the residential rules of the underlying district still apply. For a zoning lot with only commercial use, the overlay FAR is 1.00 where the overlay is mapped in R1, R2, R3-1, R3A or R3X, 1.60 in R3-2, and 2.00 in R4 and every higher residence district (ZR 33-121).
Historic districts
1,266 lots (15.8%) sit in a designated historic district according to PLUTO, led by Central Ridgewood Historic District (926), Ridgewood South Historic District (208), Ridgewood North Historic District (96), Stockholm Street Historic District (36). Zoning still sets the envelope, but exterior work on these lots also goes through the Landmarks Preservation Commission, so a lot that zones for more floor area may not be able to use it.
243 lots (3.0%) are split by a district boundary (PLUTO splitzone). On those, each portion follows its own district; see split zoning lots.
Worked example
Take a 2,400 sq ft lot in R5B, close to the neighborhood's median lot size. At the standard FAR of 1.50, the maximum residential floor area is 2,400 x 1.50 = 3,600 sq ft (ZR 23-21). With qualifying residential site rules the FAR is 2.00, so 2,400 x 2.00 = 4,800 sq ft. For a standard multiple dwelling outside special density areas, the unit cap divides floor area by the dwelling unit factor of 680: 3,600 / 680 = 5.29, which allows 5 units because fractions of 0.75 or more count as a unit (ZR 23-52).
How we counted
We took every tax lot in PLUTO 26v2 (NYC Department of City Planning, August 2026), kept lots whose latitude and longitude fall inside the 2020 Neighborhood Tabulation Area polygon for Ridgewood (QN0502), and counted the zoning district PLUTO lists first (zonedist1). Lot counts are not land area: one large lot counts the same as a 20-foot rowhouse lot. Zoning maps change through rezonings, so always confirm the district for a specific address.
Ridgewood zoning FAQ
What is the most common zoning district in Ridgewood?
R5B. In PLUTO 26v2, 4,009 of the 8,009 tax lots inside the 2020 Ridgewood NTA boundary (50.1%) have R5B as their main district.
What FAR does R5B allow?
R5B allows a standard residential FAR of 1.50 and 2.00 for qualifying residential sites (ZR 23-21).
How tall can a building be in R5B?
For standard residences: max 35 ft (ZR 23-422).
How many apartments fit on a 2,400 sq ft R5B lot?
At FAR 1.50 the lot allows 3,600 sq ft of residential floor area. Divided by the dwelling unit factor of 680 that is 5.29, so 5 units for a standard building outside special density areas, since fractions of 0.75 or more count as a unit (ZR 23-52).
Related pages
Sources
Lot counts are our own tabulation of PLUTO 26v2 inside the 2020 NTA boundary, pulled October 27, 2026. PLUTO is updated a few times a year, so counts will drift.
- NYC Open Data: Primary Land Use Tax Lot Output (PLUTO), version 26v2, queried October 27, 2026: https://data.cityofnewyork.us/d/64uk-42ks
- NYC Open Data: 2020 Neighborhood Tabulation Areas (NTAs): https://data.cityofnewyork.us/d/9nt8-h7nd
- ZR 23-21: Floor area regulations for R1 through R5 Districts: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-21
- ZR 23-22: Floor area regulations for R6 through R12 Districts: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-22
- ZR 23-422: Basic flat-roof envelopes: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-422
- ZR 23-432: Height and setback requirements (R6-R12): https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-ii/chapter-3/23-432
- ZR 34-112: Residential equivalents in Commercial Districts: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-iii/chapter-4/34-112
- ZR 33-121: Commercial FAR in overlay districts: https://zr.planning.nyc.gov/article-iii/chapter-3/33-121